Geocaching.com


Geocaching

Welcome, Visitor!

Sign In | Create Account

Sign in with Facebook


or

Sign in with Geocaching

Forgot Username/Password

Give the gift of Geocaching Premium

Traditional Geocache

Musky Island Cache

A cache by comkelp
Hidden : 9/10/2011
In Wisconsin, United States
Difficulty:
2.5 out of 5
Terrain:
5 out of 5

Size: Size: small (small)

Join now to view geocache location details. It's free!

Watch

How Geocaching Works

Please note Use of geocaching.com services is subject to the terms and conditions in our disclaimer.

Geocache Description:

This island is named for the largest predatory fish that inhabits Lake Holcombe. The waters surrounding this island are considered the premier area for Muskies.
About this cache: It's a camo'd peanut butter jar.

Common name: Muskellunge (Musky)
Scientific name: Esox masquinongy (Esox comes from the old name for pike in Europe and masquinongy comes from the Cree "mashk" meaning deformed and "kinonge" is a pike.
Muskellunge
The muskellunge occurs in all three drainage basins in Wisconsin (Lake Michigan, Mississippi River, and Lake Superior) but is most widely distributed in the Chippewa, Flambeau, St. Croix, Black, and Wisconsin rivers of the Mississippi basin. Its presence in central and southern Wisconsin is the result of widespread stocking of fry and fingerlings.
Within the north and south limits of the Wisconsin muskellunge range, spawning occurs from mid-April to mid-May, with the peak occurring early in the season. Optimum spawning temperature is about 55º F, but may range from 49 - 60º F. Eggs are usually deposited indiscriminantly over several hundred yards of shoreline. There is no parental care. Adult spawners return to the same spawning ground in consecutive years.
The natural home for the musky is in the northern lakes and rivers. It is a solitary fish and lurks in weed beds or other protective cover. Anglers usually have the best luck fishing during the daytime.



(click to visit our website)









Additional Hints (Decrypt)

guvf qbrfa'g ybbx dhvgr evtug ynlvat urer

Decryption Key

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M
-------------------------
N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

(letter above equals below, and vice versa)

Attributes

No attributes available

Advertising with Us

Inventory

There are no Trackables in this cache.

 

Find...

22 Logged Visits

Found it 21     Publish Listing 1     

View Logbook | View the Image Gallery of 2 images

**Warning! Spoilers may be included in the descriptions or links.

Current Time:
Last Updated: on 7/24/2014 10:51:31 AM Pacific Daylight Time (5:51 PM GMT)
Rendered From:Unknown
Coordinates are in the WGS84 datum