Skip to Content

Details for Benchmark: KW3234

N 40° 16.867 W 076° 53.233 (NAD 83)

Altitude: 344.6

Coordinates may not be exact. Altitude is VERTCON and location is SCALED. (more info)

Location:
In DAUPHIN county, PA View Original Datasheet
Designation:
A 144 RESET
Marker Type:
survey disk
Setting:
abutments and piers of large bridges
Stability:
May hold, but of type commonly subject to surface motion.

Must Read!

Benchmarks may be on private property or in dangerous locations. Obey local laws. By using the services on Geocaching.com you agree to this disclaimer.

Found in good condition.

..here's some pics !

[Photos:]
photoA 144 RESET (KW3234) disk - Harrisburg, PA
..unstamped PennDOT disk
photoA 144 RESET (KW3234) setting - looking NW
photoA 144 RESET (KW3234) setting - looking NNW
..a bit farther back - disk is 4' above ground & 1' N of S end of new abutment wall
photoA 144 RESET (KW3234) area - looking N
photoA 144 RESET (KW3234) area - looking S

Thanks

I have returned to this mark 4 times now and it is bothering me. Today I climbed up the bank to find the mark that Airnut found a couple years ago and failed--the brush was just too heavy. I don't doubt it is there though.
However, that isn't what is bothering me. It is the description of the mark and the location of the one Airnut found. It does not fit the description. I think that the Mamark they mention may be set vertically, like the mark it replaced (KW0860, which isn't on the GC site). It is described as being 20 feet below road level and 6 feet above track level. The mark Airnut found is about 20 feet above the tracks, or maybe more.
I haven't found a way to trackside yet. There is no easy way from the south side of the bridge as there is about a six foot drop to track level. It would be easy to get down, but not so easy to get back. There is a business to the north of the bridge that would provide access. I didn't want to try today as they are closed. I guess I will have to return on a workday and ask them if I can use their property for access.

12/21/05 - I noticed that Airnut changed his log to a note pending my visit! So I reread the description and am wondering if they got the measurements backwards. If, instead of ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE LEVEL OF MCCLAY STREET AND ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF TRACK they meant ABOUT 6 FEET BELOW THE LEVEL OF MCCLAY STREET AND ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF TRACK then it makes sense. The 4 feet above ground measurement would still be valid as the mark is on an abutment that has a grade up to it and the grade is about 4 feet below the top of the abutment at that location. Hmm, another thing to think about when I revisit.

3/25/06 - SUCCCESS! I returned yet again (I think this is my 4th or 5th visit) and again cleared the brush off the mark that Airnut and I both located. But something wasn't right about it. I thought that maybe the measurements were revered. The datasheet had said 6 feet above the tracks and 20 feet below the street. I thought if this one was 6 feet below the street and 20 feet above the tracks that it might be what the mark. However, the pictured mark is about level with the street surface. And my GPSr elevation at this point was about 14 feet off. I even boosted myself up on the wingwall and looked over the edge to see if the mark was set on the top of the newer abutment that had destroyed KW0860, but that was a failed effort. I was ready to leave, and in fact was walking back to my car, when the thought hit me that the mark might have been set vertically like the older mark, on the abutment wall, so I headed back. After bushwacking through a major mess of vines I approached the new wall. I was now about 4 feet above the tracks and could finally see the face of the wall. Sure enough, there was the disk. My only mistake was not having a camera. I left my digital cam at work and the battery on my video camera was stone dead after not being charged for months. I new report has been submitting to NGS saying the mark is mounted VERTICALLY on the east face of the west abutment wall.

[This entry was edited by mloser on Wednesday, December 21, 2005 at 7:20:57 PM.]

[This entry was edited by mloser on Sunday, March 26, 2006 at 10:49:06 AM.]

[This entry was edited by mloser on Sunday, March 26, 2006 at 10:59:00 AM.]

N 40° 16.876 W 076° 53.246

I found this disk yesterday but I did not have my camera or GPS. You can see it if you lean over from the sidewalk.

3/28/06 It looks like this is the wrong disk.

[This entry was edited by Airnut on Monday, December 12, 2005 at 8:53:18 PM.]

[This entry was edited by Airnut on Tuesday, March 28, 2006 at 6:36:46 PM.]

[Photos:]
photoA 144 Reset Harrisburg, PA
photoA 144 Reset Location
This is the view from the sidewalk. You can see a train passing underneath the bridge.

Documented History (by the NGS)

01/01/1988 by PADT (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY PA DEPT OF TRANSP 1988 1.2 MILES NORTH ALONG THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD FROM THE STATION AT HARRISBURG TO THE RAILROAD UNDERPASS FOR MCCLAY STREET, 23 FEET WEST OF THE WEST RAIL OF THE TRACK, ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE LEVEL OF MCCLAY STREET AND ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE LEVEL OF TRACK, 4 FEET ABOVE LEVEL OF GROUND. NOTE -- NO STAMPING ON DISK.

Control Text

  • The horizontal coordinates were scaled from a topographic map and have an estimated accuracy of +/- 6 seconds.
  • The NAVD 88 height was computed by applying the VERTCON shift value to the NGVD 29 height (displayed under SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL.) The vertical order pertains to the superseded datum.
  • The geoid height was determined by GEOID99.

Advertising with Us

Return to the Top of the Page