Bird-watching on the Bank of Mätäjoki
How Geocaching Works
Use of geocaching.com services is subject to the terms and conditions in our disclaimer
This multi-cache is located in Pohjois-Haaga, at the bank of Mätäjoki and its tributaries.
The coordinates lead you to a big oystercatcher in a playground in Lassila. From the oystercatcher you should go 515 meters to the west (the exact direction is 276 degrees).
You have to find a big birch trunk, where a pair of great tits has their nest box. The birch trunk locates near another tributary of the river Mätäjoki.
The cache is hidden in the construction of a wooden bridge , which crosses the river Mätäoja. The bridge is in the distance of 367 meters from the oystercatcher and 420 meters from the great tits.
In the summer time you can hear the nightingale singing on the bank of Mätäoja, but you hardly can see the bird.
A common bird, especially around the coasts of northern Europe. Chiefly a shorebird. Noisy boldly plumaged wader. It's piping calls draw attention, and the black and white plumage and long red bill make it easy to identify. Size 43 cm. Big flocks can be seen on favourite sand-banks and mudflats, paddling about in search of shellfish and small crustacea.
Great tits are the largest of the Finnish tits and have clear markings: a black cap and bib that joins a bold, black stripe down the yellow breast, white cheeks, a green back and pale blue-grey wings. They are common and widespread, and frequent visitors to birdtables and feeders. In summer you often see them in family groups, but then they join mixed flocks of other small birds in autumn and winter. They build a cup-shaped nest of moss and grass, usually in a tree hole or nestbox, and line it with hair and feathers. The female lays five to eleven eggs between March and May, and the male feeds her while she incubates them. Sometimes a pair may raise two broods in one year but one is the norm. The great tit eats small insects and larvae, spiders, seeds, nuts and fruits. Visits birdtables, peanut and seed feeders. Great tits have a wingspan of 14-16cm, a body length of 14cm.
The Nightingale is a small songbird. Nightingales have an incredibly rich, loud, complex, and melodious song; they sing mostly at night. The Nightingale is about 15-18 cm long. The head, back, tail, and wings are brown; the belly and chest are cream-colored.The Nightingale eats insects, insect larvae, worms, spiders, berries, and fruit.
Mätäjoki : (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)
Orgjrra fgbarf arne na jvyybj fghzc
Loading Cache Logs...
Coordinates are in the WGS84 datum